CLIQUE PRIVACY POLICY 

Last Updated: August, 2019

In order to ensure transparency and give you more control over your personal information, this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs how we, Clique AI Communities LTD (together, “Clique” “we”, “our” or “us”) use, collect and store personal data we collect or receive from or about you (“you”) such as in the following use cases:

  1. When you browse or visit our website, https://www.clique.ai/  (“Website”);

  2. When you make use of, or interact with, our Website:

    1. When you contact us (e.g. customer support, need help, submit an inquiry)

  3. When you make use of, or interact with our platform; for example, when you create an account and when you log in;

  4. When you attend a marketing event and provide us with your personal data, including when you exchange business cards with us;

  5. When we use the personal data of our customer’s business prospects and ecosystem relationships 

  6. When you interact with us on our social media profiles (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn).

 

We greatly respect your privacy, which is why we make every effort to provide a platform that would live up to the highest of user privacy standards. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, so you can fully understand our practices in relation to personal data. “Personal data” or “personal information” means any information that can be used, alone or together with other data, to uniquely identify any living human being. Please note that this is a master privacy policy and some of its provisions only apply to individuals in certain jurisdictions. For example, the legal basis in the table below is only relevant for GDPR-protected individuals. 

Important note: Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit in any way your statutory right, including your rights to a remedy or means of enforcement. 

Table of contents: 

  1. What Personal Information we Collect, Why we Collect it, and How it is Used

  2. Period of Storage of Collected Personal Data 

  3. How we Protect your Personal Data

  4. How we Share your Personal Data

  5. Additional Information Regarding Transfers of Personal Data

  6. Your Privacy Rights; How To Delete Your Account

  7. Interaction with Third Party Services

  8. Analytic tools

  9. Specific Provisions Applicable under California Privacy Law

  10. How to Contact Us

 

This Privacy Policy can be updated from time to time and, therefore, we ask you to check back periodically for the latest version of this Privacy Policy.  If we implement significant changes to the use of your personal data in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you by posting a notice on our Website or by other means.

  1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT, WHY WE COLLECT IT, AND HOW IT IS USED

 

Specific personal data we collect

 

Why is the personal data collected and for what purposes?

Legal basis (GDPR only, if applicable)

Third parties with whom we share your personal data 

 

Consequences of not providing the personal data

When you browse or visit our Website

Cookies, analytic tools and log files


 

  • For the Website to function properly, 

  • to  analyze and improve your use of the Website

  • for debugging purposes 

Legitimate interests

     

Google Analytics

Firebase performance monitoring




 

Cannot collect and store the information

 

Certain Website features may not be available 


 

For marketing purposes

 

Consent

We cannot customize your Website experience

When you make use of, or interact with, our Website

When you request a product demo 

  • Full name

  • Email

  • Description of your community

  • Contact list if provided by user

  • Any information collected by activity on the platform

  • Any other data you decide to provide/supply 

  • Phone

 

To provide you with a demo of our platform

Legitimate interests

 

Google Analytics (without identifier)

Wix 

Hotjar

 

We cannot provide you with the demo

 

When you contact us (e.g. customer support, help, would like to hear more about us)

  • Full name

  • Email

  • Description of your community 

  • Position

  • Any other data you decide to provide/supply 

  • Phone

 

 

  • To process and answer questions

 

  • To enable us to contact you about the service we provides

Legitimate interest (e.g. respond to a query sent by you)

 

From within the platform: twak.to-application support chat (anonymous- we're not sending user identifies)

From the Website – Wix.

 

Cannot provide the services 

 

Cannot communicate with you

 

When you attend a marketing event and provide Personal Data and/or exchange business cards with us 

  • Full name

  • Email address

  • Company name

  • Job position 

  • Phone numbers

  • Any other data you decide to provide/supply 



 

To establish a business connection

 

Legitimate interest (e.g., send you more information about Clique) 

 

- The Clique software

Cannot establish a business connection

 

To send marketing communications

 

Consent

when you create an account and when you log in

  • Full name

  • Email address

  • Any other data you decide to provide/supply 

 

  • To provide our services

 

  • To improve the optimization and performance of our platform.


 

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

 

Legitimate interest (e.g., contract –related communications)

 

1. Autopilot - marketing emails

2. Sendgrid- transactional emails (notifications)

3. OneSignal- push notifications

4. Hotjar- engagement and user behavior analysis (anonymous- we're not sending user identifiers)

5. Google Analytics/Tags manager -  engagement and user behavior analysis (we're not sending user's name\ email, just internal ID)

6. Google data studio- BI and visualization tool (based on GA data)

7. tawk.to - application support chat (anonymous- we're not sending user identifiers)

8. Mailgun - transactional emails (Sendgrid backup)

9. Redis - caching service

10. Elastic cloud - search service

11. GCP, Firebase - Storing data & Files, Authentication

13. Zapier - Workflow automation, data import/export

14. Google apis - GSuite integrations

15. Microsoft graph api - Office365 integration

16. New relic/Firebase performance - performance monitoring (anonymous)

17. Loggly - client logs

18. Phantom buster - collecting public info

19. Typeform - forms data api

20. Google/Linkedin sign in

Cannot improve our platform


 

When we use the personal data of our customer’s business prospects and ecosystem relationships

  • Full name

  • Email address

  • Company name

  • Job position 

  • Social Media Links

  • Public information

  • Phone numbers

To communicate with our business prospects and ecosystem relationships our platform

Legitimate interest 


 

Cannot communicate with our business prospects and ecosystem relationships 

 

When you interact with us on our social media profiles  

  • Full name

  • Email address

  • Social media handle

  • Any other data you decide to provide/supply

 

  • To reply and/or respond to your request or question

 

  • To establish a first business connection/discussion

 

  • For marketing purposes

 

 

Legitimate interest (e.g., send you more information about Clique)

1. Instagram

2. Facebook

3. LinkedIn

4. Twitter

 

Cannot reply or respond to your request

 

Cannot establish a business connection 

 

Finally, please note that some of the abovementioned personal data will be used for fraud detection and prevention, and for security purposes. The abovementioned personal data may also be used to comply with applicable laws, with investigations performed by the relevant authorities, law enforcement purposes, and/or to exercise or defend legal claims. 

In certain cases, we may or will anonymize your personal data. “Anonymous Information” means information which does not enable identification of an individual user, such as aggregated information about the use of our services. We may use Anonymous Information and/or disclose it to third parties without restrictions (for example, in order to improve our services and enhance your experience with them). 

2.  PERIOD OF STORAGE OF COLLECTED PERSONAL DATA

 

  • Retention Personal Data. Your personal data (as described above) will be stored until we: (i) no longer need the information and proactively delete it or (ii) you send a valid deletion request.  Please note that we will retain it for a longer or shorter period in accordance with data retention laws. 

 

  • Additional Information on Data Retention. Other circumstances in which we will retain your personal data for longer periods of time include: (i) where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements, or (ii) for us to have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or (iii) if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your personal data or dealings. We have an internal data retention policy to ensure that we do not retain your personal data perpetually. 

 

3.  HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

 

We have implemented appropriate technical, organizational and security measures designed to protect your personal data. However, please note that we cannot guarantee that the information will not be compromised as a result of unauthorized penetration to our servers. As the security of information depends in part on the security of the computer, device or network you use to communicate with us and the security you use to protect your user IDs and passwords, please make sure to take appropriate measures to protect this information.

 

4.  HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

 

In addition to the recipients described above, we may share your personal data as follows:

 

    1. To the extent necessary, with regulators, courts or competent authorities, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and rules (including, without limitation, federal, state or local laws), and requests of law enforcement, regulatory and other governmental agencies or if required to do so by court order;

    2. If, in the future, we sell or transfer, or we consider selling or transferring, some or all of our business, shares or assets to a third party, we will disclose your personal data to such third party (whether actual or potential) in connection with the foregoing events;

    3. In the event that we are acquired by, or merged with, a third party entity, or in the event of bankruptcy or a comparable event, we reserve the right to transfer, disclose or assign your personal data in connection with the foregoing events; and/or 

    4. Where you have provided your consent to us sharing or transferring your personal data (e.g., where you provide us with marketing consents or opt-in to optional additional services or functionality).

 

5.  ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA 

 

 

  • Where we receive requests for information from law enforcement or regulators, we carefully validate these requests before any personal data is disclosed.

 

6.  YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS; HOW TO DELETE YOUR ACCOUNT 

 

    1. Rights: The following rights (which may be subject to certain exemptions or derogations) shall apply to certain individuals (some of which only apply to individuals protected by the GDPR):

  • You have a right to access personal data held about you. Your right of access may normally be exercised free of charge, however we reserve the right to charge an appropriate administrative fee where permitted by applicable law;

  • You have the right to request that we rectify any personal data we hold that is inaccurate or misleading;

  • You have the right to request the erasure/deletion of your personal data (e.g. from our records). Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are required to retain your personal data, for example for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;

  • You have the right to object, to or to request restriction, of the processing;

  • You have the right to data portability. This means that you may have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and that you have the right to transmit that data to another controller;

  • You have the right to object to profiling;

  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are entitled to continue processing your data, in particular if the processing is required to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. Also, please  note that the withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;

  • You also have a right to request certain details of the basis on which your personal data is transferred outside the European Economic Area, but data transfer agreements and/or other details may need to be partially redacted for reasons of commercial confidentiality;

  • You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority (i.e., your place of habitual residence, place or work or place of alleged infringement) at any time or before the relevant institutions in your place of residence. We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us before you contact your local supervisory authority and/or relevant institution.

 

You can exercise your rights by contacting us at hello@clique.ai. Subject to legal and other permissible considerations, we will make every reasonable effort to honor your request promptly in accordance with applicable law or inform you if we require further information in order to fulfil your request. When processing your request, we may ask you for additional information to confirm or verify your identity and for security purposes, before processing and/or honoring your request. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. In the event that your request would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others (for example, would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others) or if we are legally entitled to deal with your request in a different way than initial requested, we will address your request to the maximum extent possible, all in accordance with applicable law. 

    1. Deleting your account: Should you ever decide to delete your account, you may do so by emailing hello@clique.ai. If you terminate your account, any association between your account and personal data we store will no longer be accessible through your account. However, given the nature of sharing on certain services, any public activity on your account prior to deletion will remain stored on our servers and will remain accessible to the public. 

 

7.  INTERACTION WITH THIRD PARTY SERVICES


We enable you to interact with third party websites, mobile software applications and products or services that are not owned or controlled by us (each a “Third Party Service”). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Third Party Services. Please be aware that Third Party Services can collect Personal Data from you. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of each Third Party Service.

 

8.  ANALYTIC TOOLS 

  • Google Analytics. The Website uses a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of the Website. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this Website, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other websites they used prior to coming to this Website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to maintain and improve the Website and our products. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personal information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Website is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service, available at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html/, and the Google Privacy Policy, available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You may learn more about how Google collects and processes data specifically in connection with Google Analytics at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You may prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

  • Hotjar. The Website uses Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device's IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our Website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy. You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our Website and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites on this link https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out.

9.  SPECIFIC PROVISIONS APPLICABLE UNDER CALIFORNIA PRIVACY LAW

    1. Access Requests. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to hello@clique.ai. Please note that we will respond to one request per customer each year, unless otherwise required by law.

    2. Deletion of Content From California Residents. If you are a California resident under the age of 18 and a registered user, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to remove content or personal data you have publicly posted. To remove, please send an email to hello@clique.ai. Please be aware that after removal you will not be able to restore removed content. In addition, such removal does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or personal data you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require us to enable removal of content.

    3. Our California Do Not Track Notice. We do not currently respond or take any action with respect to web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personal information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party web sites or online services. We may allow third parties, such as companies that provide us with analytics tools, to collect personal information (subject to applicable law) about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across different web sites when a consumer uses the Services.

10.  HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our compliance with this notice and the data protection laws, or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to first contact us at hello@clique.ai.

Link to: DATA PROCESSING AGREEMENT